2.1.0 - Beta 2

Beta release announcements with links to downloads.

2.1.0 - Beta 2

Postby Googie » Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:06 pm

Another beta release of 2.1.0 version. Bugs reported so far got fixed. Enjoy and report any problems!

Here are links to binaries:
Windows 32bit/64bit
Linux 32bit
Linux 64bit

Still no OSX binaries. Working on it.
Googie
Site Admin
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 8:04 pm

Re: 2.1.0 - Beta 2

Postby Karunamon » Sat Oct 20, 2012 11:23 pm

Awesome release :D

I've only ran into a couple very minor and very avoidable things:

* The "did you know* window always gets stuck behind the main window after the first run
* On a dual monitor system, if you have the main window maximized on your secondary display, the tooltip on the tree view tries to span across both monitors and can't be read

A slightly trickier one.. if I try to add a BOOLEAN column to an existing table, and set a default value for it, I receive a "can't read 'parser': no such variable". This continues if I try to do any other edits to this table until I reconnect and disconnect the database.

Steps recorder details here: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1262279/parsererror.zip

Thanks!
Karunamon
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 10:57 pm

Re: 2.1.0 - Beta 2

Postby Googie » Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:00 am

Okay, thanks for the report, I will look into that.
Googie
Site Admin
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 8:04 pm

Re: 2.1.0 - Beta 2

Postby Rob » Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:37 pm

Create Similar Table has a read error. Its not parsing the DDL properly and is coming back null - thus making you unable to 'Create a Similar Table'

This is happening on all my database connections - currently 18 - SQLITE 3 -

2.0.902
Rob
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 8:07 pm

Re: 2.1.0 - Beta 2

Postby Googie » Sun Oct 28, 2012 8:46 am

You mean you're getting error when trying to open the dialog window for similar table, or it's already when you named your new table and trying to press "Create"?
Can you paste example DDL of the table? I cannot reproduce it, it's working for all my tables.
Googie
Site Admin
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 8:04 pm

Re: 2.1.0 - Beta 2

Postby xpete » Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:34 am

I have the "can't read 'parser': no such variable" problem as well and it won't go way just by disconnecting and reconnecting the database. This started when I tried to add a column to a table but not a boolean column. Is this already fixed? there's any build with this fixed?
xpete
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:20 am

Re: 2.1.0 - Beta 2

Postby Googie » Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:41 pm

Can you paste the full error message? Together with the stack trace.
Googie
Site Admin
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 8:04 pm

Re: 2.1.0 - Beta 2

Postby xpete » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:09 pm

"can't read 'parser': no such variable" is the full error message. Just like Karunamon.

Stack trace:
Code: Select all
DEBUG Error info (might be unrelated):
bad level "-15"
    while executing
"info frame $i"
Stack for error message:
Stack trace:
0) Error $err <line 134>
1) alterTable $oldTableName $newTableName $newDdl <line 15>
2) okClicked <line 9>
3) ::.editTable clicked ok <line 1>
4) .editTable.f.bottom.ok invoke  <line 1>
5) .editTable.f.bottom.ok instate !disabled { .editTable.f.bottom.ok invoke }  <line 1>
6) .editTable.f.bottom.ok instate pressed { .editTable.f.bottom.ok state !pressed; .editTable.f.bottom.ok instate !disabled { .editTable.f.bottom.ok invoke } }  <line 1>
7) tkwait window $path <line 26>
8) $dialog exec <line -1>
9) ::tableWin0 editTable <line 1>
10) .mainWin.d.r.win1.main.tabs.cols.toolbar.tb.tbframe.grp_default.w2 invoke  <line 1>
11) .mainWin.d.r.win1.main.tabs.cols.toolbar.tb.tbframe.grp_default.w2 instate !disabled { .mainWin.d.r.win1.main.tabs.cols.toolbar.tb.tbframe.grp_default.w2 invoke }  <line 1>
12) .mainWin.d.r.win1.main.tabs.cols.toolbar.tb.tbframe.grp_default.w2 instate pressed { .mainWin.d.r.win1.main.tabs.cols.toolbar.tb.tbframe.grp_default.w2 state !pressed; .mainWin.d.r.win1.main.tabs.cols.toolbar.tb.tbframe.grp_default.w2 instate !disabled { .mainWin.d.r.win1.main.tabs.cols.toolbar.tb.tbframe.grp_default.w2 invoke } }  <line 1>
xpete
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:20 am

Re: 2.1.0 - Beta 2

Postby xpete » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:11 pm

I'am using openSuse 12.2 64bits.
xpete
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:20 am

Re: 2.1.0 - Beta 2

Postby Googie » Wed Nov 07, 2012 8:50 am

This stack trace isn't really related to the error you mentioned 2 posts above. Do you have stack trace for that previous error?
Googie
Site Admin
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 8:04 pm

Next

Return to Beta releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron